BUSINESS PHONE · CALLS AND TEXTS

Quo: pricing, plans and features

Business phone app with US and Canada calling and texting included, formerly known as OpenPhone.

Try Quo (opens in new tab)Quo alternatives

Companies cannot pay to be listed or ranked here. How we make money

Starts at
$15 per user / month, billed annually ($19 monthly)
Free trial
7-day free trial
Numbers
US and Canadian numbers; other countries are an add-on
Minimum users
1 user
Dialer type
Business phone · Calls and texts
Best for
Small teams in the US and Canada that mostly call and text customers
HOW THIS PAGE WAS MADE

We haven't run our own tests of Quo yet. This page summarises its public pricing and feature pages, checked 17 October 2026. Hands-on notes will appear here once we have used it. How we work

What it offers

  • Calling and texting to US and Canadian numbers is included on every plan.
  • Automatic call recording, IVR and AI call transcription and summaries from the Business plan.
  • HubSpot and Salesforce integrations from the Business plan.
  • A simple three-plan structure with published prices.

What to watch

  • No power dialer or predictive dialer is listed on the pricing page.
  • Calling and texting outside the US and Canada costs extra, billed by credits.
  • Texting US customers needs carrier registration: a one-time $19.50 review fee plus $1.50 to $3 a month, per the pricing page.
  • The free trial is 7 days.

Who it suits

Quo (formerly OpenPhone) is a business phone app built around calling and texting customers. Calls and texts to US and Canadian numbers are included on every plan, which makes it a fit for small teams that talk mostly to customers in those two countries.

How the plans work

Starter, Business and Scale cost $15, $23 and $35 per user per month billed annually ($19, $33 and $47 billed monthly). Starter records calls manually and has basic forwarding. Business adds automatic call recording, IVR phone menus, group calling and call transfers, call analytics, HubSpot and Salesforce integrations, and AI call transcription and summaries for all calls. Scale adds AI call tags.

No power dialer or predictive dialer is listed on the pricing page, so Quo is a phone system rather than an outbound dialing tool.

What to check before you buy

  • International use. Calling and texting outside the US and Canada is an add-on billed by credits.
  • Texting registration. Texting US customers needs carrier registration: a $19.50 one-time review fee, plus $1.50 to $3 a month depending on the use case, per the pricing page.
  • Extra numbers. Additional phone numbers are $5 a month each on annual billing.
  • Trial length. The free trial is 7 days.

Quo plans and prices

Quo plans and prices
PlanPriceWhat it adds
Starter$15 annual · $19 monthlyManual call recording, basic call forwarding and US and Canada texting.
Business$23 annual · $33 monthlyAutomatic recording, IVR, group calling and transfers, analytics, HubSpot and Salesforce, AI transcription and summaries.
Scale$35 annual · $47 monthlyEverything in Business, plus AI call tags.

Prices and features are read from each provider's own pricing page (checked 17 October 2026). They change often and can differ by country and currency, so confirm on the provider's site before you buy. “Check” means the pricing page doesn't say, or we haven't verified that app yet.

Quo features

Quo features
FeatureStatusWhat the provider says
Power dialerCheckNot listed on the pricing page.
Predictive dialerCheckNot listed on the pricing page.
Call recordingIncludedManual on Starter; automatic on Business and Scale.
IVR and auto attendantSome plansPhone menus from the Business plan.
Call routing and queuesSome plansGroup calling, transfers and ring order from Business; Starter has basic forwarding.
Voicemail dropCheckNot listed on the pricing page.
Local presenceCheckNot listed on the pricing page.
SMS and MMSIncludedUS and Canada texting on every plan. Carrier registration fees apply for US texting.
CRM integrationSome plansHubSpot and Salesforce listed from Business.
Call analytics and reportingSome plansBusiness and Scale.
Call monitoring (listen, whisper, barge)CheckNot listed on the pricing page.

Shortlist Quo if you need a simple shared business number for a small team that talks to customers in the US and Canada.

Look elsewhere if you need a dialer for outbound campaigns, or you call and text mostly outside the US and Canada.

Questions about Quo

Does Quo have a power dialer?

The pricing page doesn't list a power dialer or a predictive dialer. Quo is positioned as a business phone for calls and texts.

Can I use Quo outside the US and Canada?

Calling and texting to US and Canadian numbers is included on every plan. Other countries are an add-on billed by credits, at per-minute and per-message rates by destination.

Keep comparing

Quo alternativesJustCall vs QuoAll software